250cc World Championship: Semi Finals

Jedd List and Keynan Rew finished second and third on 14 and 12 points respectively in semi-final 1 to qualify for today’s 250cc World Championship final in Prague, Czech Republic.

Fellow Queenslander, Bailey Viner unfortunately didn’t qualify, bowing out of the competition in semi-final 2.

Results of the FIM Speedway Youth World Championship 250cc SemiFinal 1
1 KNUDSEN Jonas DMU Denmark 15
2 LIST Jedd MA Australia 14
3 REW Keynan MA Australia 12
4 LIEBMAN Celina DMSB Germany 10
5 HICKS Colton Team Hancock Racing AMA USA 10
6 ZUPINSKI Karol PZM Poland 9
7 BLAKKILT Sebastian DMU Denmark 8
8 KAIBUSHEV Alexander MFR Russia 7
9 LABOUYRIE Steven FFM France 6
10 HYYRYLAINEN Toni SML Finland 5
11 CHLUPÁČ Petr ACCR Czech Republic 5
12 HOLSTENSSON Oscar SVEMO Sweden 5
13 WUNDERER Tim DMSB Germany 4
14 BICKLEY Kyle ACU Great Britain 4
15 KVECH Jan ACCR Czech Republic 3
16 LEVISHYN Marko FMU Ukraine 3
17 DOBIÁŠ Milan ACCR Czech Republic 0

Results of the FIM Speedway Youth World Championship 250cc Semi final 2
1 HELLSTROM-BANGS Philip SVEMO Sweden 13 +3
2 ERNST Ben DMSB Germany 13 +2
3 FLINT Leon ACU Great Britain 12
4 DALUM Mads DMU Denmark 11
5 LAMPART Wiktor Team Hancock Racing PZM Poland 10
6 LORENTSEN Henrik DMU Denmark 9
7 LAPPI Viljami SML Finland 7 +3
8 PALMESE Sebastian Team Hancock Racing AMA USA 7 +2
9 VALLADON Thomas FFM France 7 +1
10 NIZGORSKI Filip PZM Poland 7 +N
11 ŠILHÁN Daniel ACCR Czech Republic 7
12 CAMBE Benjamin FFM France 4
13 KUCHAR Pavel ACCR Czech Republic 4
14 HEDENGREN William SVEMO Sweden 4
15 SIJBESMA Jeffrey KNMV Nederlands 3
16 VINER Bailey MA Australia 1
17 PARKINSON-BLACKBURN Jack Revolution Speedway ACU Great Britain 0

 

PRAGUE 31.8.2017 FIM SPEEDWAY YOUTH WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 250cc FINAL

Starting List
1 Henrik Lorentsen
2 Alexander Kaibushev
3 Keynan Rew
4 Leon Flint
5 Jonas Knudsen
6 Karol Zupinski
7 Sebastian Blakkilt
8 Colton Hicks
9 Ben Ernst
10 Philip Hellstrom – Bangs
11 Celina Liebman
12 Wiktor Lampart
13 Mads Dalum
14 Jedd List
15 Petr Chlupáč
16 Viljami Lappi
17 RESERVE Sebastian Palmese
18 RESERVE Daniel Šilhán

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *